?

Log in

 
 
03 June 2009 @ 10:50 pm
Heaven's Trio- Prologue  
This is my first fic I've written alone...and it involves Super Junior!!  Specifically...Yesung!  w00t!!


credits to xmkaex@soompi

credits to yunholovesme@soompi

Note- This story contains male-male pairings, so if you don't like, don't read. smile.gif

Rating- PG-13
Pairings- Yejae (Yesung x Jaejoong), Kisung (Kibum x Yesung), maybe more in the future

This story is partly inspired by the Cantonese police dramas I watch on TVB and another fanfiction called Harsh Moonlight by rasinah (and also being bored in my stats class lol). Instead of having this take place in Korea, I chose Hong Kong because not only do I know Hong Kong much better than Seoul, but also because I want to incorporate Cantonese (and Hong Kong) aspects into this story. Hopefully you can learn a bit about Hong Kong through this story biggrin.gif

Most of my police and triad facts come from my own knowledge from watching TVB dramas and Hong Kong movies, as well as Wikipedia for more detailed information. If I get any of the technical information wrong, please tell me ^^

Comments and feedback are appreciated smile.gif This is my first attempt at a multichaptered, dark/serious, gasoo fic ^^

Thank you so much for reading!! It really means a lot to me ^^

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Prologue:


Jaejoong thanked the driver, paid the fare, and stepped out of the taxi. It was a muggy morning, but that was the usual weather in Hong Kong. As he made his way into the building and towards the elevator, some nurses nodded and greeted him: he was a regular visitor. Jaejoong smiled in return, and entered the elevator.

A nurse asked the nurse next to her, "Wow, I didn't notice that our hospital has such good-looking visitors. Do you know who he is? I may be interested." She laughed slightly, indicating that she was joking.

The other nurse sighed before replying, "Don't say that; his situation's horrible. He has a slight limp, so he comes here for therapy, but he mostly comes to visit another patient, probably a close friend. I think he's been coming here for well over a year now."

Her eyes widened slightly. "Oh...how pitiful..." her voice trailed off.

Jaejoong stepped out of the elevator, and headed towards room 813. He took slow, deliberate strides, measuring exactly 135 steps before arriving at the door, and knocked softly, out of habit. Hearing no response, he opened the door and stepped softly inside.

Making his way towards the bed, he sat down on the visitor's chair. For a few minutes, he stayed silent, merely looking at the sleeping patient's face. Unknowingly, a tear slipped out from his long eyelashes, causing him to quickly brush it away before getting up and tidying the room. When he was done, he stood at the side of the bed and lightly put his hand on his cheek. "Hyung...when will you wake up? It's been too long..."

He stayed like this for a few moments before he gathered his belongings and headed towards the door. As he closed the door behind him, he eyed the sign that he knew so well:

Patient: Kim Jongwoon


+~+~+


After his visit to the hospital, Jaejoong headed over to the prison. He thought wryly, Hospital then prison...what kinds of friends do I have?

He went through the mandatory security checks before he was led to the visiting room, where he sat down at a window while waiting for his friend to come out.

He saw his friend walk out of the room and sit down across from him. Jaejoong indicated for him to pick up the phone, and once he did, he heard an enthusiastic voice shout, "Jaejoong-hyung! You're finally here to visit me!"

Jaejoong chuckled and replied, "Kibum-ah, don't call me hyung! We're the same age, but you always make me feel so old," both of them alternating smoothly between Cantonese and Korean.

"That's because you act old."

"Pshh, always finding a way to annoy me." Jaejoong smiled again and continued, "Anyway, you doing alright in there? No one's bullying you, right?"

"Of course I'm fine. You haven't forgotten what I used to be, right? People don't mess with me in here," Kibum responded. Although his tone was light, they both knew the weight of his words. "Well, I'm always the same in here, so tell me about yourself. Is your leg doing any better?"

"Mmm, it's alright, I guess. I'm still going for therapy. Life is ok with it, but I just wish that I could run again. We still need to have that soccer match, Kibum-ah, when you get out. What is it, you only have 2 years left?"

"Yea, but if I have good behavior, they'll let me out early. So what exactly do you do now, with your leg like that? You can't be running around catching us gangsters anymore, right?"

"Desk job. Instead of catching you guys, all I do now is type up reports and such. It's not much, pretty boring."

Kibum sighed into the telephone. "Jaejoong-hyu-, I mean, Jaejoong-ah, you've really given up a lot for him, haven't you?"

Jaejoong did not say anything; he stared at Kibum for a few moments before shutting his eyes. He whispered, "It's worth it," thinking that Kibum could not hear, but he did.

Hesistating slightly before asking, Kibum said, "How...is he? Jongwoon-hyung I mean? You've visited him, right?"

"......still the same. The doctor said that he still doesn't know when he will wake up; only time will tell." Even though Jaejoong's face appeared calm, Kibum knew that he was hurting inside.

Kibum stretched his hand out, so that his palm was flat on the glass. "Jaejoong, good things happen to good people. He'll pull through."

Jaejoong smiled, thankful for having such a supportive friend. "Alright, Kibum-ah. Don't worry about me, I'll be fine." He looked at his watch and said, "Ahh, our time is up for today. Don't worry, I'll visit you more often, so I can keep you updated. Just remember, don't get in too many fights, alright?"

Kibum rolled his eyes exasperatedly. "Fine, Jaejoong-GOH!!!!" He finished with a cheeky smile before setting down the phone and returning to the interior of the jail compound.

+~+~+


Jaejoong got back to the police station late in the day, tired from his morning activities. Although he nodded and acknowledged all of his collegues on the way to the dressing room, they no longer connected with each other. They were merely collegues, nothing more. There was no more comraderie that Jaejoong had yearned for when he first entered the police force.

He quickly changed out of his civilian clothes and into his uniform. He no longer carried a gun, making his belt much lighter, but this did not stop his heart from feeling just as, if not more, heavy.

He turned to face the mirror. Years ago, he would see himself with pride, the protector of the people of Hong Kong and those around him. Nothing would stop him from chasing after and arresting gangsters and triad members. Now...it is a different story.

He saluted his image in the mirror, but it was no longer the same.




~~~

Notes:

- I will use both Korean (K) and Cantonese (C ) interchangeably throughout this story, but I will provide translations at the bottom (in this "notes" section) for those who do not understand.
- hyung (K)- older brother, used between males
- goh (C )- also older brother, but is used between both females and males

- Kim Jongwoon is Yesung's real name.
- If anyone is keeping track of their ages, Jaejoong and Kibum are both 25 and Yesung is 28 in this chapter.

~~~

Disclaimer: The following is a work of Fiction. The events and characters are fictional and the celebrity names/images merely borrowed and do not represent who the celebrity is in real life. No offence is intended towards them, their families or friends.
© evilrubberducky 2009. All rights reserved. Distribution of any kind is prohibited without the written consent of evilrubberducky.
 
 
Current Mood: anxiousanxious
 
 
 
waruiyume80 on June 4th, 2009 08:27 am (UTC)
I can't wait for the chapters to begin!
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 4th, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC)
thank you so much for reading!! :D
mm i may not be able to update this for a bit because i'm going on vacation soon, but when i do, i'll tell you :)
waruiyume80 on June 5th, 2009 12:32 am (UTC)
Okay BB ^^ <333333
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 22nd, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
chapter 1 is now posted!! :D
shin_tezukashin_tezuka on June 4th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
whaaa....this is good....
cant wait for the next chapter.....
update soon...please...^__^
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 4th, 2009 06:57 pm (UTC)
thanks for reading as well!! i can't believe i have readers XD
but yes, i don't think i can update chap. 1 that soon, because i'm going on vacation soon. but when i do, i'll make sure to tell you!
and thanks for friending me :) i friended you back ^^
yesungloveryesunglover on June 5th, 2009 12:09 am (UTC)
I'm already hooked!
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 5th, 2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
hehe thank you!! chap. 1 may have to wait a bit though, because i'm going on vacation soon ^^ but i hope you won't be disappointed :)
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 22nd, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
chapter 1 is now posted!! :D
There's no obvious, rational form for sadness...: Ryomardigrasmaven on June 5th, 2009 04:27 am (UTC)
Ooooo this looks so good already! I've already got questions! What happened that hurt Jae's leg and put Yesung into a coma? I know Bummie's a gangster, so how are him and Jaejoong friends? Things like that, I wanna know more about! Can't wait!
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 5th, 2009 04:00 pm (UTC)
:O questions already? XD
unfortunately...the entire story is about how everything got up to the prologue. so no...can't answer your questions :) but i'm glad you like it!! *dances around in excitement* XD
chap. 1 may not be out for a bit, because i'm going on vacation soon ^^ hopefully you won't be disappointed :D
There's no obvious, rational form for sadness...mardigrasmaven on June 5th, 2009 06:27 pm (UTC)
If the rest of the fic is just as good as the prologue, I don't plan on being disappointed at all XD

And I can wait!! :D And I totally understand that my questions can't be answered just yet so I can wait to read the answers too.
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 22nd, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
chapter 1 is now posted!! :D
sbluesnow: mimisbluesnow on June 5th, 2009 04:45 am (UTC)
love it already!
been waiting so long for a yesungxjaejoong fic! ^^

hope you update soon!
and omgosh! i love tvb series!

too bad some of the more recent series arent as good as the previous years...
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 5th, 2009 04:01 pm (UTC)
hehe i firmly believe that yejae is still alive...ninja status XD

:O omg...A TVB LOVER AS WELL?????? i haven't seen very many on livejournal ^^ so yes...tvb-ers unite! and i agree...the new ones are kinda...o.O. not that great. i wanna watch the old ones again hahaha

mm chap. 1 may not be out for a bit, cuz i'm going on vacation soon (to hong kong! yay! tvb central LOL), but i'll update when i come back :D

thanks for reading!!!
sbluesnow: dong dongsbluesnow on June 5th, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
super ninja!status XDD

YES TVB LOVER! ^-^
me too! like EU is ehh. On the first beat was so much better!

lucky!!!!!!!! well hope you have fun on your trip ^_^
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 6th, 2009 08:49 pm (UTC)
uh oh...T_T
haha well, police dramas are my fav kind from tvb, so actually, this fic is kinda based on eu >_< there hasn't been an EPIK police series in forever, so this is my cure for the lack of it. ahhh i hope this doesn't stop you from reading :) (although...it may give a lot of stuff away hehe...perhaps you can guess it already? XD)
sbluesnow: monkeysbluesnow on June 7th, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
there hasn't been an epik one! and i want to watch one!
really? based on eu?? COOL!
it's not that i dont like eu it's just that they kept on killing of actors, that part annoyed me

i dont care if i can figure it out, i'll still read it ^-^
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 7th, 2009 11:23 pm (UTC)
hahaha i totally know what you mean. tvb's been...pretty blah lately. the next one i really want to watch is the new burning flames one (only one that looks exciting haha)

o geez...they killed off so many people in eu T_T laughing...;___________; (yes, i was a total laughing fan lol)

w000t!! i'm so glad :) i'll tell you when i post the new chapter XD
sbluesnow: changminsbluesnow on June 8th, 2009 01:54 am (UTC)
it has! haha for a second i was like "is the title called new burning flames?" LOL

still dont know which one you're talking about. did you see the 2009 tvb previews compliation of all the series that are coming out??

omgosh! you finished right?? eu i mean, cuz if you didn't i dont want to say something and might ruin it for you

YAY!!!!!!!!! XDD
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 8th, 2009 04:25 am (UTC)
LOL i don't know what it's called...i think it's the third one? o.O

haha yea, i saw the "future series presentation" thing, and i think it was on there ^^ but...you never know when they'll air it. maybe even next year...stupid tvb, making us wait like that D:<

hek yes!!! of course i finished it :) man...those last few episodes were intense :O and it's funny cuz i got my non-asian friend hooked on it, and before she hated laughing, and now she freakin loves him XD (but...she doesn't know what happens to him...yet...)

o and i friended you ^^ hopefully you can friend me back :)
sbluesnow: fishysbluesnow on June 8th, 2009 09:10 pm (UTC)
burning flames 3?? is that what you meant??

aww next year?? stupid tvb! that's such a long wait! we dont even know if it's a begining of next year, middle or late! GAHH! stupid tvb!

omgosh! in the end im SO like majorly happy that man doesn't end up with yau yau! she is like just such a bitch. im sorry if you like her but me and my friends were so happy that they didn't end up together.
im happy for pak kiu to be with yeuk bo and all but still why did they have to kill of fiona?? shessh

seriously?? laughing is osm! to be undercover for soo long! omgosh when she finds out what happens to him, she's gonna be heartbroken!

added!~ ^^
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 22nd, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
chapter 1 is now posted!! :D
g_myzo on June 5th, 2009 06:26 am (UTC)
i love rasinah darling, she's one of my fav writers ^_^
very interesting, good start, can't wait to see where you go with this fic~
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 5th, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC)
omg...i'm kinda ashamed to admit this, but...i've been lj-stalking you for a long time now *_* and to see that you're replying on my fic...*SPAZZZZZZZZZZ* XD (hopefully i didn't freak you out too much* ^^

anywayz, hehe, rasinah's harsh moonlight was the first suju fic i had ever read, so ever since then, yejae has been my otp XD

and seriously...thank you!!! i shall de-lurk myself in lj and comment on your works!!!!!!! :D
g_myzo on June 5th, 2009 09:21 pm (UTC)
^_^!! oh yay! thnx for looking at my stuff. Makes me happy when ppl enjoy it. 8D I prefer lj-stalkers to ones that show up to your door o_o cus those are creepy..
yejae is <3
good luck on this one!
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 7th, 2009 11:21 pm (UTC)
hehe you are an amazing artist...seriously :O i wish i could draw like...10% as well as you can. although...i'm quite famous for my stick figures LOL

o yes...i'd much rather have lj-stalkers. thankfully, i haven't had any real stalkers, and i hope i won't have any soon ^^

thank you!! hopefully you'll continue reading :)
hkmcdull168hkmcdull168 on June 22nd, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
chapter 1 is now posted!! :D
Jingengjingeng on August 13th, 2009 11:13 pm (UTC)
wow this is really interesting =)
But it's way to sad for me at the moment.. I can't stand the fact that Yesungie is in hospital.. But I know he'll get better <3

*runs off to read the rest*
just let it bemayshy on November 15th, 2009 01:21 pm (UTC)
oh this looks really good, although i am a kisung shipper i have recently started to like yejoong lol